Caspers Pet Behaviour - Privacy Notice 05/08/2022

Our contact details:

Name: Jacqueline Braggs

Address: Caspers Pet Behaviour and Training, No. 74, 105 London St, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 4QD

Phone Number: 07413 396261

E-mail: [email protected]


What type of information we have

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers and contacts  i.e. your name, address, telephone number and email address.
  • Characteristics of your household composition including names and ages of adult and children household members and well as details of all your pets.

How we get the information and why we have it

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for the following reasons:

  • To make an initial contact enquiry
  • To provide a comprehensive and complete pet behaviour history, using the questionnaire template sent out to you.
  • Occasionally, in response to requests for video footage or images of your pet's behaviour e.g. where people's faces are captured in the images.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • With your consent, your referring vet will usually provide a copy of your pet’s clinical history.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Casper’s Pet Behaviour and Training using the contact details above.

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Respond to your initial enquiry
  • Contact and communicate with you to arrange an animal behaviour assessment and/or training session with subsequent follow-up and monitoring.
  • Evaluate the body language and behaviour of your pet in the context in which it occurs.
  • Assess the influence of environmental and social factors on your pet’s behaviour.
  • Assess the influence of medical/health factors on your pet’s behaviour.

We may share this information with your referring vet, only where it is relevant to the behavioural assessment, behaviour modification plan, progress, and prognosis.


How we store your information

Your information is securely stored on a secure and encrypted cloud drive (iCloud).

We keep your personal data for a period of 9 months following your behaviour consultation. We will then dispose your information by deleting any personally identifiable information.


Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us using the above contact details if you wish to make a request.


How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113